Since 2005, Cinemalaya has been helping produce new films, discover gifted filmmakers, and invigorate the Philippine film industry by supporting a daring class of independent Filipino filmmakers. One such filmmaker Cinemalaya helped propel to international critical acclaim is Mikhail Red, whose first feature film, Rekorder, was included in the festival.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

On its 14th year, Cinemalaya is once again opening doors for promising new filmmakers. The festival features 10 full-length films, plus short feature entries, documentaries, and Asian-themed films (Visions of Asia).

The full-length films this year are ANi (The Harvest), Belle Douleur (A Beautiful Pain), Children of the River, Edward, Fucc Bois, Iska, John Denver Trending, Malamaya (The Color of Ash), Pandanggo sa Hukay, and Tabon.

Below is the screening schedule of the 2019 Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival.

August 2 (Friday)

CCP Main Theater

6:00 PM - Ang Hupa (The Halt) -Opening Film, Free Admission

August 3 (Saturday)

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM John Denver Trending

12:45 PM - Tabon 3:30 PM - Shorts "A"

6:15 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain) - Gala Screening

9:00 PM - ANi (The Harvest) - Gala Screening

Trailer of ANi

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

12:45 PM - Iska

3:30 PM - Dancing Manileños / My Little Dancing Shoes

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

6:15 PM - Lying to Mom - Visions of Asia, Japan

9:00 PM - Pailalim - Best of the Festivals

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM - Shorts "B"

12:45 PM - Pandanggo sa Hukay

3:30 PM - Children of the River

6:15 PM - Edward

9:00 PM - Dog Days

CCP Dream Theater

10:00 AM - Short Feature Program "A" (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

12:45 PM - Animation Program (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

1:45 PM - Short Feature Curated Section: For the Children (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:30 PM - Short Feature Program "C" (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

6:15 PM - Experimental Program (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

9:00 PM - Animation Austrian Winners (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

August 4 (Sunday)

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM - Shorts "B"

2:45 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

3:30 PM - Edward - Gala Screening

6:15 PM - Fucc Bois - Gala Screening

9:00 PM - Pandanggo sa Hukay - Gala Screening

Trailer of Children of the River

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM - Children of the River

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

12:45 PM - Tabon

3:30 PM - Never Tear Us Apart 

6:15 PM - Misterio Dela Noche Premiere

9:00 PM - Signal Rock 

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM - Shorts "A"

12:45 PM - Iska

3:30 PM - John Denver Trending

6:15 PM - ANi (The Harvest)

9:00 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

CCP Dream Theater

10:00 AM - Short Feature Program "B" (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

12:45 PM - Documentary Program "A" (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:30 PM - Animation Curated Program "A" (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:56 PM - Animation Curated Program "B" (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

6:15 PM - Special Screening - Documentary (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

Trailer of Belle Douleur (A Beautiful Pain)

August 5 (Monday)

CCP Main Theater

3:30 PM - ANi (The Harvest)

6:15 PM - Children of the River - Gala Screening

9:00 PM - Iska - Gala Screening

CCP Little Theater

12:45 PM - Pandanggo sa Hukay

3:30 PM - Edward

6:15 PM - John Denver Trending

9:00 PM - Oda Sa Wala (Best of the Festivals)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

CCP Studio Theater

12:45 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

3:30 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

6:15 PM - Tabon

9:00 PM - Fucc Bois

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM - Experimental Curated Section: Crossovers (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

10:30 AM - Experimental Curated Section: Food for Thought (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

12:45 PM - Short Feature Program "D" (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:30 PM - Experimental Curated Section: Experimental Is Political (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

7:00 PM - Awards Night (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

Trailer of Fucc Bois

August 6 (Tuesday) 

CCP Main Theater

3:30 PM - Fucc Bois

6:15 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash) - Gala Screening

9:00 PM - John Denver Trending - Gala Screening

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM - ANi (The Harvest)

12:45 PM - Children of The River

3:30 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

6:15 PM - Brother of The Year Visions of Asia, Thailand

9:00 PM - Tabon

CCP Studio Theater

12:45 PM - Fucc Bois

3:30 PM - Edward

6:15 PM - Pandanggo Sa Hukay

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

9:00 PM - Iska

CCP Dream Theater

12:45 PM - Alipato - Ka Luis Taruc - Documentary

3:30 PM - The Third Wife - Visions of Asia, Vietnam

6:15 PM - Dung-Aw  Tribute: Armida Siguion-Reyna

9:00 PM - Bad Bananas Sa Puting Tabing Digital Classics

Trailer of Iska

August 7 (Wednesday)

CCP Main Theater

12:45 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

3:30 PM - Pandanggo sa Hukay

6:15 PM - TabonGala Screening

9:00 PM - Shorts "B"

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM - Edward

12:45 PM - Shorts "A"

3:30 PM - John Denver Trending

6:15 PM - Rainbow's Sunset Best of the Festivals / Tribute: Eddie Garcia

9:00 PM - Fucc Bois

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM - Children of The River

12:45 PM - ANi (The Harvest)

3:30 PM - Iska

6:15 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

9:00 PM - Shorts "B"

CCP Dream Theater

12:45 PM - Vahay; The Ivatian House / Tataya: The Ivatan Boat - Documentary

3:30 PM - Kiko / Liway 

6:15 PM - The Sweet Requiem  Visions of Asia, India

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

9:00 PM - Hintayan ng Langit Best of the Festivals / Tribute: Eddie Garcia

Glorietta / Trinoma / Market Market / Davao

2:00 PM - Shorts "A"

4:30 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

7:00 PM - Children of The River

9:30 PM - Fucc Bois

Greenbelt / Uptown Center / Legazpi / Bacolod

2:00 PM - Edward

4:30 PM - Pandanggo Sa Hukay

7:00 PM - John Denver Trending

9:30 PM - Tabon

Evia / Pampanga / Naga / Iloilo

11:30 AM - Shorts "A"

2:30 PM - Children of The River

5:00 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

7:30 PM - Iska

10:00 PM - Pandanggo Sa Hukay

Trailer of John Denver Trending

August 8 (Thursday)

CCP Main Theater 1

0:00 AM - Ani (The Harvest)

12:45 PM - Children of the River

3:30 PM - Iska

6:15 PM -- Shorts "A"

9:00 PM - Edward

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM - Shorts "B"

12:45 PM - Fucc Bois

3:30 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

6:15 PM - Paglisan Best of the Festivals

9:00 PM - Mga Batang Poz - Premiere

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM - John Denver Trending

12:45 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

3:30 PM - Never Not Love You 

6:15 PM - Pandanggo Sa Hukay

9:00 PM - Tabon

CCP Dream Theater

12:45 PM - A Tiger In Winter  Visions of Asia - South Korea

3:30 PM - Sunday Cinderella  Tokyo Docs, Invitational

6:15 PM - ML Tribute: Eddie Garcia 

9:00 PM - Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employer Of The Month / Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon 

Trailer of Tabon

Glorietta / Trinoma / Market Market / Davao

2:00 PM - Iska

4:30 PM - Tabon

7:00 PM - Pandanggo Sa Hukay

9:30 PM - Edward

Greenbelt / Uptown Center / Legazpi / Bacolod

2:00 PM - Children Of The River

4:30 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

7:00 PM - ANi (The Harvest)

9:30 PM - Fucc Bois

Evia / Pampanga / Naga / Iloilo

11:30 AM - Shorts "B"

2:30 PM - Edward

5:00 PM - Ani (The Harvest)

7:30 PM - John Denver Trending

10:00 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Trailer of Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

August 9 (Friday)

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM - Fucc Bois

12:45 PM - Pandanggo Sa Hukay

3:30 PM - Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

6:15 PM - John Denver Trending

9:00 PM - Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM - Shorts "B"

12:45 PM - Shorts "A"

3:30 PM -- Iska

6:15 PM - Still Human Visions of Asia, Hong Kong

9:00 PM - Bamboo Dogs  -  Premiere

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM - Ani (The Harvest)

12:45 PM -- Tabon

3:30 PM -- Edward

6:15 PM - Children of the River

9:00 PM - Shorts "A"

CCP Dream Theater

10:00 AM - Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala  -  Docmentary

12:45 PM - Mga Istorya ng Pag-asa  -  Documentary

3:30 PM - Lying to Mom Visions of Asia - Japan

6:15 PM - K

Trailer of Pandanggo sa Hukay

Get the latest updates from Female Network
Subscribe to our Newsletter!
View More Articles About:
Indie Films Movies Cinemalaya
Comments

Latest Stories

Heart Evangelista on the Perfumes That Make Her Feel Elegant, Expensive

She also revealed the cologne under P1,000 that she loves hoarding!

How This Nurse Started a Chili Garlic Business With Only P5,000

Now, Mang Isto Chili Garlic Sauce line the shelves of groceries in Zamboanga, and is poised to go national.

Beauty Queen Ahtisa Manalo Chooses To Invest In Food Business Over Luxury Items

"I have savings and I want to put it somewhere else... I don't want to spend it on bags, shoes, or anything."

Reasons to Spend More on Travel Than Material Things, According to Experts

“We buy [material] things to make us happy, and we succeed. But only for a while..."

Lea Salonga Still Keeps the Exact Shirt She Wore to 'Miss Saigon' Audition

The Tony award winner recently shared she keeps pieces of clothing that remind her of her biggest milestones.
Load More Stories